• Home
  • University
  • Employees

Employees

Personal data privacy

Personal data privacy statement by the University of South Bohemia in České Budějovice​

1. Purpose of Information

Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council from 27 April 2016, on the Protection of Natural Persons with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), hereinafter as 'GDPR', the University of South Bohemia in České Budějovice informs those whose personal data is being processed (hereinafter as 'Data Subjects') on the conditions under which personal data is processed.

2. Personal Data Controller

This information concerns cases when the University of South Bohemia in České Budějovice, with its registered seat at Branišovská 1645/31a, 370 05 České Budějovice, the Czech Republic (hereinafter as 'USB') is the data controller of your personal data. USB is a personal data controller in cases where it determines the purpose and means of personal data processing, when it collects, processes and stores such data for the specified purpose, making it legally liable for this activity.

USB is a public university established pursuant to Act No. 111/1998, on Higher Education (hereinafter as the 'Higher Education Act'), and as such it freely and autonomously conducts educational and related scientific, research, developmental and innovative, artistic and other creative activities, as well as other related activities.

3. Data Protection Officer

Mgr. Kateřina Burianová is the Data Protection Officer, who is available for written enquiries at the address of USB given above, or at the following e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via data box of the USB (Data Box ID: vu8j9dv). You may contact the Data Protection Officer in case you have any questions or requests on the processing and protection of your personal data.

4. Principles of personal data processing

USB regards personal data protection as important and pays significant attention to it. Your personal data shall only be processed to the extent necessary for the activities of the university, or, as the case may be, in connection with the services you use at USB. We protect personal data to the maximum extent possible and in compliance with applicable legal regulations. Principles and procedures for data processing at USB are governed by the measure of the rector laying down rules for the protection and processing of personal data. Among other things, the USB’s internal standards lay down the obligation of all employees as far as personal data processing is concerned and their obligation to respect the principles which follow from the GDPR Regulation, specifically:

a) The Legality Principle imposes the obligation to process your personal data in compliance with legal regulations and based on at least one legal title.
b) The Principle of Fairness and Transparency imposes the obligation to process your personal data openly and transparently and to provide information on the manner of its processing together with informing you about who your personal data shall be disclosed to. This also includes our obligation to inform you about cases of serious data security breaches or privacy compromises.
c) The Principle of Purpose Limitation which requires that we only collect your personal data for a clearly defined purpose.
d) The Principle of Data Minimisation which imposes the obligation to process only personal data which is necessary, relevant and reasonable as far as the purpose of their processing is concerned.
e) The Principle of Accuracy which imposes the obligation to adopt all reasonable measures making it possible to ensure regular updating or correction of your personal data.
f) The Principle of Limitation of Storage which imposes the obligation to keep your personal data only for the period necessary for the specific purpose of its processing. Therefore, as soon as the period for processing elapses or the purpose for processing ceases, we shall erase or anonymise your personal data, which means we shall modify the data so that it is not possible to trace it back to you personally.
g) The Principle of Integrity and Confidentiality, Non-repudiation and Availability which imposes the obligation for us to safeguard and protect your personal data from any unauthorised or unlawful processing, loss or destruction. For these reasons, we have adopted numerous technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. We also make sure that only authorised employees have access to your personal data.
h) The Principle of Accountability which imposes the obligation for us to be able to prove that the conditions listed above have been met.

5. For what purposes do we process personal data?

In fulfilling its mission, USB processes personal data for the following purposes:

Educational activities

  • Studying
  • Teaching
  • Admission procedures
  • Student exchange visits
  • Lifelong learning and internationally recognised courses
  • Library services

Scientific and research activities, development activities and creative activities

  • Implementation of projects
  • Organising expert conferences
  • Publications and publishing activities
  • Habilitation and professorial procedures

Administration and operation of the organisation

  • Human resources and payroll
  • Economics and Accountancy
  • Public contracts
  • Asset management
  • Operational agenda
  • E-infrastructure (computer and data storage systems, computer networks, electronic mail, voice networks)
  • USB identification cards

Protection of property and safety

  • CCTV systems
  • Access to secured areas
  • Security surveillance of the operation of the computer network
  • Processing of security incidents

Commercial Activities

  • Shopping centre
  • USB e-shops
  • Catering and accommodation services
  • Language education
  • Other contractual commercial activities

Outreach and promotional activities

  • Websites
  • Marketing and promotion
  • Graduates (graduate club, etc.)
  • Children’s university
  • Information and consultancy activities (e.g. in the field of studies and career choice, psychological counselling, etc.)

6. Categories of persons whose personal data we process

a) Employees (persons in a labour-law relationship with the USB and job applicants)
b) Students, participants in the lifelong learning programmes, in internationally recognised courses and participants in exchange study stays
c) Candidates (persons participating in the admission procedure for studying at USB)
d) Graduates
e) Participants under the habilitation procedure and the procedure for being appointed full professorship
f) External staff (persons without a labour-law relationship with USB involved in educational, research, contractual and other activities at USB)
g) Members of bodies and committees established by USB (Scientific Board, Board of Trustees etc.)
h) Persons participating in research (persons involved as study subjects in research activities and projects)
i) Contractual and project partners, customers, visitors at events organised by USB
j) Persons whose personal data is recorded by CCTV systems operated by USB

7. Categories of personal data processed

USB processes both personal data provided directly by individuals (based on their consent or on other legal grounds), or, as the case may be, data provided or acquired in compliance with legal regulations from other entities or from other sources (e.g. public registers), and other personal data created as part of processing activities and necessary for securing it. This might entail the following categories of personal data:

a) Addresses and identification data (name, surname, date and place of birth, marital status, birth identification number, title, citizenship, address (including e-mail address), phone number, personal identification card number, digital identifier, signature etc.)
b) Descriptive data (education, knowledge of foreign languages, professional qualifications, knowledge and skills, number of children, portrait photograph, video/audio recording of a particular person, military service, previous employment, health insurance company, membership in interest organisations, information on criminal record, etc.)
c) Data related to studies (study records and records on study activities, academic results, academic awards)
d) Economic data (bank details, salary, bonuses, fees, liabilities and receivables, orders, purchases, taxes, etc.)
e) Employment data (records on work and work activities, employer, workplace, job classification and job title, work assessment, work awards etc.)
f) Operational and localisation data (typically, this is data obtained from electronic systems relating to a specific data subject – such as data on the usage of information systems, on data traffic and electronic communications, on telephone usage, on access to various areas, CCTV footage, etc.)
g) Data on the activities of the Subject (publishing activities, data on professional activities, participation at conferences, participation in projects, data on business and study trips, etc.)
h) Data on another person (address and identification details of a family member (husband/wife), child, partner, etc.)
i) Special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data containing information about medical condition, labour union membership, etc.). These are at all times collected in compliance with the principle of data minimization and strictly under the requirements laid down by law.

8. Legal grounds for personal data processing

Processing of personal data in the course of the activities stated above takes place based on adequate legal grounds. There are different legal grounds for the individual types of activities carried out by USB. In general, these include:

a) Discharge of a legal obligation of the controller: In this case, we need your personal data in order to process it for purposes of discharging our obligations as laid down by law. In particular, this concerns processing pursuant to the Law on Higher Education, Act No. 130/2002, on Support of Research and Development from Public Funds; Act No. 262/2006, the Labour Code; Act No. 563/1991, on Accounting, Act No. 127/2005, the Law on Electronic Communications, as amended; Act No. 480/2004, on Certain information Society Services; Act No. 181/2014, on Cyber Security and Other Legal Regulations.
b) Data processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authorities vested in the controller. This concerns cases when USB is acting as a public authority, i.e. an authority entitled to make decisions on the rights and obligatios of persons, or one entitled to otherwise interfere in their sphere. Above all, this concerns processing pursuant to the Law on Higher Education.
c) Performance of a contract, adopting measures before the execution of a contract upon your suggestion: In this case, we need your personal data in order to enter into a contractual relationship and ensuring the performance ensuing from it, or, as the case may be, even before the contract is concluded.
d) Consent of the data subject: The consent you have granted to us to process your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
e) A legitimate interest of the controller, consisting particularly in the following:

  • the protection of property and the prevention of fraud,
  • the transfer of personal data between different parts of the university for administrative and operational purposes,
  • ensuring computer network security and information security.

f) The necessity of processing to protect the vital interests of a data subject or a natural person (However, this reason for processing would be rare or exceptional).

9. Transfers of personal data

In order to meet its statutory obligations, USB may transfer selected data to specified subjects (such as public authorities). Similar considerations apply in cases when authorisation to transfer personal data outside USB is given by individual consent of data subjects.

10. Period of personal data retention

Personal data is kept only as long as it is strictly necessary as far as a particular data processing activity is concerned and it is disposed of or archived in compliance with applicable data shredding plan. Any personal data which is processed with your consent shall be kept only for the duration of the purpose for which the consent was granted.

11. The exercise of rights by Data Subjects

The Data Subject is entitled to exercise their rights under GDPR through the Data Protection Officer of USB as follows:

  • in written form to the following address: Jihočeská univerzita v Českých Budějovicích, Pověřenec pro ochranu osobních údajů [Data Protection Officer], Branišovská 1645/31a, 370 05 České Budějovice, Czech Republic
  • by an e-mail sent to the contact e-mail address of the Data Protection Officer: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • by means of the data box of the USB (data box ID: vu8j9dv)

Before processing any request, USB has the right and obligation to verify the identity of the applicant. Your request will usually be dealt with without undue delay, no later than within the periods laid down by the GDPR.
The document entitled 'The Procedure for Processing Requests' covers the procedure and its elements in greater detail.

12. The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

The Data Subject is entitled to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of their personal data to the supervisory authority, which is Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů [The Office for Personal Data Protection]. Contact:
Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů  [The Office for Personal Data Protection]
Address: Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7
tel.: 234 665 111
website: www.uoou.cz

13. Reporting suspected personal data security breaches

Download the form for reporting suspected personal data security breaches
This information is available in Czech and English versions. If there is a discrepancy between the Czech and English versions, the Czech version takes precedence.

STAG Information System

The IS/STAG will provide you with information on degree programmes, courses and subjects, timetables, examination dates, evaluations and other key information for learning and teaching.

Documents and forms

Here you can find access to documents and forms. For some of these, you will be required to log in to the portal.

Important links

Ombudsman of the University of South Bohemia in České Budějovice

The USB Ombudsman is an independent person who provides confidential assistance to all university staff in resolving work conflicts, disputes and complaints in order to ensure fair and equal treatment of all employees within the university and to improve the overall quality of the working environment.  Their focus is on mediation and resolution of various complaints or disputes (dealt with beyond the existing regulations) so that USB employees avoid any undue hardship, unpredictability, illegality and arbitrariness in the employment relationship with USB. 

The USB Ombudsman is elected by the members of the USB Ethics Committee from among its members. The Chair of the USB Ethics Committee cannot be elected a USB Ombudsman.

Matters within the Ombudsman’s responsibility:

  • Complaints and calls for investigation when you feel that your manager / colleague is treating you arrogantly or inappropriately.
  • Complaints and calls for investigation concerning workeplace relationhips which exhibit the signs of sexual harassment, bullying, mobbing, bossing, or other forms of arbitrariness which are not covered by the procedures set by USB's internal regulations.

Matters outside the Ombudsman’s responsibility:

  • Answering questions concerning the agenda of other USB constituent units. If you have any such question, please contact the relevant unit.
  • General complaints (without proper justification) or anonymous complaints.

When to contact the Ombudsman?

  • When you need advice on how to deal with interpersonal problems in the workplace.
  • When you have used all available corrective measures integrated in the USB internal regulations and you have not come to a satisfactory resolution of your isuue.

What is the scope of the Ombudsman’s authority

  • The Ombudsman is authorized to conduct separate inquiries initiated by staff but cannot take on the activities of the relevant university bodies or change their decisions.
  • They can request grounding documents and verify facts which will contribute to the objective assessment of the case.
  • If a discrepancy with a procedure set out in the USB's internal regulations is found and the Ombudman considers a complaint/call for investigation well-founded, they forward the complaint / complaint together with his recommendation for resolution to the Ethics Committee, whose deliberatios they participate in only as an independent expert.

CONTACT DETAILS

e-mail:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For faster handling of complaints/calls for investigation, please send your information in the following order:

  • A description of the situation/issue
  • Ways you have already tried to resolve the issue or how it has been dealt with
  • What you would like to achieve by filing the complaint
  • Your full name, email and telephone number

You can also download and complete the compaint form HERE.

Complaints cannot by filed by a telephone!  

Benefits

Preferential banking services at Raiffeisenbank

The offer is available to USB employees exclusively.

You can use your employee card to identify yourself as a USB employee if you decide to use Raiffeisenbank services.

All current Raiffeisenbank clients as well as new customers can take advantage of the offer.

Contact information for foreign employees:

Barbora Dobalová
+ 420 734 646 702
+ 420 383 709 097
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The University provides you with the following staff benefits: 

  • 5 weeks holiday
  • Subsidised meals
  • Discounted mobile calls and data services
  • Language and occupational courses
  • Preferential banking services at ČSOB
  • Our very own kindergarten is the campus
  • Work in an institution with the HR AWARD

    Lifelong learning

    The courses offered to general public, including terms and contacts can be found on the lifelong learning website.

    Subscribe
    to our newsletter

    Stay in touch
    social media

    Branišovská 1645/31a, 370 05 České Budějovice Tel.+420 389 032 191 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Branišovská 1645/31a, 370 05
    České Budějovice
    Tel.+420 389 032 191 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. www.jcu.cz

    © 2021 University of South Bohemia

    Dear visitors, we have just launched the new website of the University including all faculties, departments and constituent parts. You can still access the old version before you get used to the new website.

    1