Visa application procedure

Foreigners who are not citizens of the EU and who are studying or working in the Czech Republic are required to have long-term residence visa or a long-term residence permit before arriving in the Czech Republic. Please note that it is necessary to be physically present in the country where you applied at the time the visa is issued in the passport.

The application procedure for obtaining a visa for study purposes can take up to 60 days since the VISA application had been submitted to the local Czech Embassy. Please read the information below carefully and start your application procedure immediately after receiving documents from our university.

For the purpose of visa application the Faculty International Office Coordinator or Faculty Study Department Officer can issue:

  • Letter of Acceptance (confirming that applicant is going to be a student at our university during a certain period)
  • Confirmation of a study (“Jednotné potvrzení o studiu”)
  • Confirmation of an accommodation (“Doklad o zajištění ubytování” confirming that the applicant has a place to live during their stay in the Czech Republic. Students, who  are not going to stay at our university dorms, have to get this statement – “Potvrzení“ from a landlord of the place they are going to stay at.)

The last two documents are necessary for the VISA application.

It is important to contact the local Czech Embassy or Consulate for details on Visa Application and read the instructions on filling in the application properly. Different Czech Embassies can have different documents required.

In general, the filled-in application form must be accompanied by:

  • Letter of Acceptance issued by the Czech university
  • Confirmation of study and of guaranteed accommodation (“Jednotné potvrzení o studiu” and “Doklad o zajištění ubytování”)
  • Statement confirming that the applicant has financial resources to cover their stay in the Czech Republic – i.e. a confirmation of scholarship (if granted), or a statement from a bank: the minimum amount required is approx. 35 000 CZK (approx. 1 200 EUR) for each month of the stay in the country
  • Transcript from Register of Criminal Records verifying that the applicant has no criminal record
  • Valid international health insurance (more info and on-line purchase here)
  • 2 passport-sized photos (45mm x 35mm)
  • Valid passport

Please note that some documents have to be translated into Czech language by a translator with an official stamp. For the details, please contact the local Czech Embassy.

If you plan to travel in the Schengen area, make sure you apply for the correct type of visa which allows it.

Our faculties

More about our faculties